Prime Minister Aleksandar Vucic: Serbia was interested in boosting relations with Azerbaijan
Belgrade, November 7 AZERTAC
Prime Minister of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic has said his country was interested in boosting relations with Azerbaijan as he met the country`s Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev.
They exchanged views on developing prospects of Azerbaijani-Serbian relations.
Minister Mustafayev said strategic cooperation, mutual friendship lie at the heart of Azerbaijani-Serbian ties. The Minister said reciprocal visits between the heads of the states, productive negotiations held within these visits played a significant role in development of ties.
“Azerbaijan and Serbia successfully cooperate within the international organizations. Both countries support each other`s position in territorial integrity and sovereignty issues,” said the Minister.
The parties stressed the role of the Intergovernmental Commission in developing Azerbaijani-Serbian ties.
Mr. Mustafayev said there were wide opportunities between the two countries for development of cooperation in the fields of economy, energy, investment, trade, transport, agriculture. The Minister touched upon the activity of the Serbian companies operating in Azerbaijan.
Prime Minister Aleksandar Vucic shared his remarks about developing prospects of cooperation between the two countries. The Prime Minister thanked the President of Azerbaijan for his support to the development of ties between the two countries.
First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Construction, Transport and Infrastructure Zorana Mihajlovic was also present at the meeting.