Prime Minister Lee Nak-yeon: Korea supports further deepening cooperation with Azerbaijan
Korea supports further deepening cooperation with Azerbaijan in various fields of economy, said Prime Minister Lee Nak-yeon as he met Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the Azerbaijani delegation`s visit to Korea, expressing confidence that both sides will support further development of cooperation.
Lee Nak-yeon said there is great potential for boosting economic cooperation and thanked the Azerbaijani side for supporting Korean companies operating in the country.
Ogtay Asadov, in turn, praised Azerbaijani-Korean relations, and highlighted development of bonds across the last 25 years. He stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in strengthening these ties.
On importance of the activity of the joint intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, the Speaker said arranging the regular business meetings among the businessmen will serve to expansion of cooperation. Mr. Asadov touched upon the activity of the Korean companies operating in Azerbaijan.
The speaker highlighted the energy and transport projects carried out with the initiative of Azerbaijan, as well as the projects` importance for Europe.