Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif: Pakistan fully support Azerbaijan on solving Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Pakistan fully support Azerbaijan on settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, this support would further continue, said Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif as he met the country`s Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizade.
Ali Alizade conveyed greetings and best wishes of President Ilham Aliyev to the Pakistani Premier. The Ambassador highlighted developing relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, as well as support of both countries within the international organizations. The diplomat stressed the role of presidents of both countries in developing these ties. Mr. Alizade said humanitarian and social projects carried out under the initiative and support of Azerbaijan`s first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in various regions of Pakistan contributed to developing fraternal ties between the two nations.
Nawaz Sharifm, in turn, asked the Ambassador to communicate his greetings and esteem to President Ilham Aliyev. The Premier praised Azerbaijani-Pakistani ties, as well as relations between the two nations. The Prime Minister said there were wide opportunities for development of trade-economic relations.