Prince of Jordan visits Jojug Marjanli VIDEO
Jabrayil, July 19, AZERTAC
Prince Mired Bin Raad Bin Zeid Al-Hussein of Jordan, Chair of Jordan’s National Committee for Demining and Rehabilitation, who is in Azerbaijan to attend events marking the 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA), has visited Jojug Marjanli village in Jabrayil district, which was liberated from Armenian occupation.
The Prince of Jordan was accompanied by representatives of Azerbaijan`s State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs, heads of Fuzuli and Jabrayil district executive authorities and ANAMA.
Prince Mired Bin Raad Bin Zeid Al-Hussein was briefed about the atrocities committed by Armenians in the occupied territories, the mine clearance and construction works carried out here as well as the measures taken to rehabilitate the village.
The Prince of Jordan was informed that 50 families returned to their native land after the reconstruction of Jojug Marjanli, which saw the construction of 50 houses, a school building, and necessary infrastructure in the first stage of rehabilitation. All necessary conditions were created here for villagers. The next stage of reconstruction work has already got underway.
The Prince of Jordan met with villagers. He said this is his second visit to Azerbaijan. Mired Bin Raad Bin Zeid Al-Hussein hailed the development of Jojug Marjanli and wished villagers prosperity in their native land.
The delegation then toured the school and the mosque reminiscent of Shusha mosque in Jojug Marjanli.
The Prince of Jordan also visited villager Ogtay Haziyev`s house where he has lived together with his family under fire for 24 years.
In his interview with journalists, Prince Mired Bin Raad Bin Zeid Al-Hussein said: “I am very pleased with my visit to a small but beautiful village of Jojug Marjanli. The infrastructure I have seen here and the conditions created for residents are very nice. The reconstruction of the village in this way is the achievement of the state.”