Principal: School in Balakan named after Nasimi will actively join planting 650,000 trees initiative
“The teaching staff and students of our school named after Nasimi will actively participate in Azerbaijani First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva’s initiative to plant 650,000 trees in the country in one day in order to mark the 650th birth anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi,” principal of Balakan secondary school No. 2 named after Nasimi Samira Varansova has told AZERTAC’s regional correspondent.
School principal Samira Varansova stressed that the declaration of 2019 as Year of Nasimi in Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev is of great importance in terms of promoting rich legacy of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker. She added that the school continues to organize a series of events, including various competitions among classrooms, literature nights and other events commemorating Imadaddin Nasimi until the end of this year.