Products of “From Village to City” to be showcased at WorldFood Moscow
Baku, September 23, AZERTAC
Under Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Agriculture “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC will participate in the International Food Exhibition “WorldFood Moscow” to be held in the capital city of Russia on September 24-27.
The main purpose of the participating in the exhibition is to promote local products and establish new international cooperation. The Moscow International Food Exhibition is a major exhibition that serves the global food and beverage industry and has been held since 1991. The exhibition is the main center of cooperation of international manufacturers wishing to enter the big Russian market since its first day. Food and beverage manufacturers from around the world are participating in this platform to promote their products. Considering importance of the Russian market for Azerbaijan, “Agro Procurement and Supply” will be represented at the exhibition with local products and international promotion of products will be realized. Zagatala tea, Hashimi rice, peas, rice flour, as well as dried fruits and vegetables (feioja, tomato, cherry, apple, etc.), black and white raisins, almonds, saffron tea packaged by the "Agro Procurement and Supply" OJSC under the brand name "From Village to City" will be presented at the Moscow International Food Exhibition.
As part of the event, a delegation of “Agro Procurement and Supply” will hold a number of meetings to further develop international relations and increase exports of local products. In addition to its main responsibilities, “Agro Procurement and Supply” also supports small and medium farmers and local food producers to export products abroad. So far, with the support of “Agro Procurement and Supply”, local farmers have exported products to traditional markets such as Georgia, Ukraine, Russia, non-traditional countries such as the United Arab Emirates and Nigeria.