Professor Akkan Suver: It is Azerbaijani people`s confidence in their leader that ensured the country’s great strides
Ankara, April 12, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan has made great strides under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev over the past year and it is the confidence and support of the Azerbaijani people in their leader that lies at the heart of these achievements,” said President of the Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation Akkan Suver as he commented on President Ilham Aliyev’s one year activity since his re-election.
Noting that President Ilham Aliyev has contributed significantly to developing Azerbaijani-Turkish relations over the past year, Suver emphasized that the President demonstrated a strong political will to implement TANAP and Star oil refinery projects.
He said the reconstruction of Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil district, which was liberated from the Armenian occupation, and the people’s returning back to their native homes marked the next great triumph achieved by the country after the April 2016 victory.
“Of course, the Azerbaijani people highly appreciate all these accomplishments and are strongly united around their leader. The head of state successfully continues the policy of socio-economic development based on the support and trust of the people. And the results of the recent survey conducted by French Opinion Way Research Institute in Azerbaijan have once again justified the Azerbaijani people’s confidence in and support for their President,” he added.