Professor of Sokhumi State University joins “Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace”
Professor of Sokhumi State University, historian Guram Markhuliya made a statement saying he joins “Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace”.
The statement says: “I consider that the only solution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is peaceful settlement, taking into consideration territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as internationally recognized borders of both states. I would like to stress the importance of implementation of relevant resolutions adopted by UN Security Council, too. I understand the importance of activity of OSCE Minsk Group towards peaceful solution of the conflict. In modern times I express with regret that the perception of both states has formed in the context of war. I support coexistence of nations and settlement of the conflict that has been lasting for over 25 years. Considering the above-mentioned reasons, I make a statement on joining Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, aimed at solving Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully.”