Prosecutor General's Office launches criminal case against member of Russian State Duma Mikhail Delyagin
Investigation is being conducted by the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan in connection with recent statements in the media by Delyagin Mikhail Gennadievich, a member of the State Duma of the Russian Federation, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma Committee on Economic Policy, who demonstrated a stand contrary to the principles of interaction between the two states, press service of the Prosecutor General's Office has told AZERTAC.
Thus, on March 28, 2022, during a program broadcasted on the Russia 1 TV channel, Mikhail Delyagin, openly calling for waging an aggressive war against the Republic of Azerbaijan, made a provocative statement about the use of tactical nuclear weapons to destroy the energy infrastructure and oil industry of the country, and in this regard conducted public opinion poll on the social media platform.
On March 29, 2022, a criminal case was initiated by Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan against Mikhail Delyagin, since his actions fall under the signs of Article 101.2 (open calls through the media and by an official to wage an aggressive war), 214.2.3 (threat with committing an act of terrorism with the use of firearms and objects used as weapons), 283.2.1 and 283.2.2 (incitement to national hatred by threatening to use force and using one's official position) of the Criminal Code. The preliminary investigation was entrusted to the Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General's Office.
Given sufficient evidence justifying charges brought against the accused, on March 29, 2022 Mikhail Delyagin was charged under the articles above, and through INTERPOL channels was put on the international wanted list with arrest imposed as a measure of restraint against him.
At the same time, requests were addressed to the relevant competent authorities of a number of partner states to ensure the immediate detention of the accused upon his entry into the territory of these countries and his extradition to the Republic of Azerbaijan for bringing to justice.
Intensive investigative actions in the criminal case are ongoing.
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan states that the measures provided for by law will be taken in connection with any provocative actions against the national interests, security and territorial integrity of the country.