Prosecutor General’s Office: Resident of Tartar district killed by shrapnel hitting yard of his house
Baku, October 14, AZERTAC
“As reported, the Armenian armed forces flagrantly violating the requirements of the humanitarian ceasefire declared on October 10th, 2020 at 12:00, including norms and principles of the Geneva Conventions of 1949, continue terrorist acts against Azerbaijani civilian population,” the Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
“On October 14th, early in the morning Tartar district was subjected to rocket attacks and heavy artillery bombardment from various directions.
Today at about 9 am, Akhundov Adavat Zahid, born in 1969, resident of Narli settlement, Tartar district, was killed by shrapnel hitting the yard of his house. The house was severely damaged.”
“Necessary investigative measures are currently carried out by the prosecution authorities,” the Prosecutor General’s Office said.