Qatar to invest in agriculture and food security sector of Azerbaijan
“Qatar is exploring investment opportunities in Azerbaijan and will soon invest in agriculture and food security sector of the country,” Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (QCCI) of Qatar Sheikh Khalifa bin Jassim Al Thani said in his interview with “Al Sharq” newspaper.
The Chairman mentioned that during his meeting with a delegation of Small and Medium Business Development Agency of Azerbaijan (KOBIA), the sides discussed prospects for development of trade and economic relations between the two countries. “There are great opportunities for cooperation and the Qatar Chamber is interested in implementation of investment projects together with public and private companies of Azerbaijan,” Al Thani said.
He also noted that Azerbaijan and Qatar Chambers of Commerce and Industry will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), adding that there are also plans to set up a joint Business Council.