Qatar’s national holiday marked in Baku
Baku, December 14, AZERTAC
The Qatari Embassy in Azerbaijan has organized official reception on the country`s national holiday.
Opening the event, Ambassador Yusif bin Hasan Yusif al-Sai spoke about the development path of his country, hailed development of relations between Azerbaijan and Qatar in political, economic and cultural fields.
The diplomat said the development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan Qatar were strongly promoted after the visit of the Emir of Qatar to Azerbaijan that contributed to enhancing bilateral relationship even further.
The Ambassador expressed confidence that the Azerbaijan-Qatar ties would continue to develop in the fields of economy, culture and education in the years ahead.
Azerbaijani Minister of Emergencies Kamaladdin Heydarov congratulated the people of Qatar on behalf of the Azerbaijani people.
Heydarov said the reciprocal visits of state officials of both countries gave impetus to expansion of the friendly ties between the two countries and both states support each other also on the international arena.
The event was attended by Azerbaijani state and government officials, MPs, ambassadors, as well as public figures.