Milli Majlis (Parliament) Chairman Murtuz Alasgarov received Minister of Labor and Social Policy of Ukraine Mikhail Papiyev on September 16.
Chairman of the Parliament stressed, the ties between Azerbaijan and Ukraine are developing. The two countries are strategic allies. Personal friendly relations of Presidents of the two states play a particular role in achievement of such a high-level relations. The documents on all-sided development of relationships, signed in the course of President Heydar Aliyev’s official visits to Ukraine and President Leonid Kuchma’s to Azerbaijan opened wide opportunities for cooperation. Representatives of the two parliaments express common views at international organizations.
We highly appreciate the support of Ukrainian parliament members to the issues, raised by PACE Deputy Chairman and Bureau member Ilham Aliyev at PACE sessions connected with complicated problems of Azerbaijan, as well as position of official Kiev on the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Our country advocates for peaceful settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Karabakh in the framework of territorial integrity of the states. If the negotiations turn to be a failure, Azerbaijani people will liberate their lands in accordance with Article 51 of the UN Charter.
Then Chairman of the Milli Majlis told in details on reforms, being implemented in Azerbaijan in the field of social protection of the population, laws adopted in this field.
Mr. Mikhail Papiyev noted that the purpose of his visit to Azerbaijan is to get acquainted with the mechanism of fulfillment of agreement’s provisions, signed between the Ministries in 2000. The guest, stressing that he was satisfied with the impressions during the visit said that the working groups, which would be created between the Ministries, would play an important role in development of relations.
M. Papiyev noted that Ukraine has already stated its position in connection with the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Official Kiev and Ukrainian people have always supported fair position of Azerbaijan.
Besides, other issues of mutual interest were discussed at the meeting.
Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population Ali Nagiyev, Ambassador of Ukraine in Baku Boris Aleksenko attended the meeting.