On 26 September, at the next meeting of the US Secretary of State Assistant on Europe and Eurasia Ms. Elizabeth Jones with ambassadors of the GUUAM countries were focused issues of realization of joint projects on strengthening regional security and economic development, AzerTAj correspondent reported.
The parties adopted a joint statement whereby it is said that the United States approves and backs the decision of GUUAM to attend the UN General Assembly with an observer status.
Ms. Elizabeth Jones stressed the necessity of rendering assistance to the working groups to function in Baku and Kiev to jointly realize the projects.
Participants of the meeting focused another important issue. They also exchanged views on setting legal base for the future projects and stressed the necessity of setting up inter-parliamentary structure for this purpose.