In Georgia, have been restored and handed to believers about 70 mosques and temples transformed during the Soviet authority into warehouses. Special merits in this business belong to the representative of the Clerical Office of the Caucasus Moslem in Georgia, guardian of the Tbilisi Juma Mosque. On his initiative, another religious-cultural center was opened in Tbilisi.
The Center contains spacious hall, which is capitally repaired and constructed. Here the computer Internet - center and the center of translation, rich Islamic library are placed, the important role will be given studying of religious sciences, the holy Koran, religious - scientific ceremonies will be carried out. Doors of the Center are open and for representatives of other religions.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Georgia Hajhan Hajiyev, editor of the newspaper "Gurjustan” Suleyman Suleymanov, deputy chief of service of the regional policy and management of the President of Georgia Imir Mammadli, director of the Tbilisi Center of Azerbaijan culture Mammad Gulmammadov, deputy of the Parliament of Georgia Azer Suleymanov, president of the Georgian center of national minorities Leyla Jejelava and others have expressed gratitude to initiators of this kind affair, have wished the Center successes in activity.