In accordance with the requirements of the Election Code of Georgia, chairman of the Central Election Commission Nana Devdariani announced on November 20 the election results held on November 2. Out of 22 parties participated in the elections in proportional system, 6 parties (pro-government bloc “For New Russia” – 38 mandates, Revival Party – 33 mandates, National Movement – 32, Labourites – 20, “Burdjanadze-democrats” – 15, “New Rights” - 12) overcame 7-percent barrier and took a chance to be represented in the parliament.
Thus, the struggle for 150 deputy mandates for party lists completed. Although, deputies who won 85 deputy places in majority system are announced the CEC reported that re-election results in some polling stations are still unknown.
In addition, during the elections the electors were questioned about the possibility to reduce the number of deputies from 235 to 150.
Having ranked 7th the party “Industry will save Georgia” decided to apply for the court. They say that mistakes made in calculations did not allow them to be elected.
By early estimation, 4 Azerbaijani deputies have been elected to the Georgian parliament until now. Mubariz Garayev was elected for proportional system from “For New Georgia” bloc, Fazail Aliyev – from Revival Party, Kamil Muradkhanov – from National Movement and Adil Jafarov elected from majority system.
In accordance with the Constitution of Georgia, the first sitting of the parliament will be conducted on November 22.
Radical opposition rallying in the Western Georgia stated that they would not participate in the parliamentary activities. As is known, following a week rally conducted before the parliament in Tbilisi they took a time-out and their place were occupied by Revival Party followers. Leader of the “National Movement” is destined to pursue the protests before the President’s Office instead of the lost place. he urges Western Georgia residents to gather there. Still it is unknown the number of people will respond to the call. the point is that if he does not realize his plans he will lose his political rating.