A round-table discussion on registration of non-governmental organizations /NGO/ was held at the office of Commissioner for Human Rights of Azerbaijan Republic /Ombudsman/. According to the office, a wide-range opinion exchange on legislation related to the registration of the non-governmental organizations has been held. Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova spoke of the work done for development of the NGO sector in Azerbaijan, and announced that Experts Council established under the Ombudsman had drawn up a number of related proposals.
The meeting participants expressed their attitude to the appropriate draft law being discussed in the Milli Majlis.
In conclusion, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Standing Commission on Policy of Law Ali Huseynov said that the draft law sent for expertise to the Council of Europe would be put for autumn session, and stressed the necessity of simplification of the NGO registration process.