Russian mass media representatives put a number of questions to the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Russia in frame of the “Baku-Moscow” Internet-telemost titled “Azerbaijan XXI century – boom in economy and realities of the social progress” held in the Central Journalists House in Moscow, on October 2.
Touching on pre-election situation in Azerbaijan, successful inter-confessional relations in the country, R. Rizayev dwelt on negotiations related to the Caspian Sea and military-technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia.
“Azerbaijan and Russia - first among the Caspian littoral states adopted decision on division of Caspian seabed into sectors, having remained surface of the water in general use and for the first time declared that Caspian has to be the Sea of the world”, Ambassador noted. According to him, five states by means of consensus and mutual understanding have to solve issue of the Caspian status. Main issue is protection of the Caspian natural and mineral resources.
Touching on the level of military-technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia, R. Rizayev stated that currently, bilateral cooperation is on the high level, signed was the agreement on use of Gabala RLS, which is very important in the field of bilateral military-technical cooperation between the two countries. “It was a great merit of both Presidents, especially cooperation was strengthen after V.V. Putin’s visit to Azerbaijan. We consider that a large step was made in the inter-governmental relations, which brought into new level. Besides, good relations were established between Ministries of Defense of the two countries. Thus, on the initiative of the Russian Ministry of Defense, about 20-25 Azerbaijani servicemen yearly educate in the higher military institutions of Russia, some other arrangements of military-technical character are carrying out as well.
R. Rizayev also stressed the issue on combat against international terrorism. He again confirmed position of Azerbaijan aimed at combat with any manifestations of terrorism and separatism.
The Ambassador also responded other questions touching on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia.