On 25 September, Chairman of the Milli Mjalis Murtuz Alaskarov received delegation of the Russian federal Assembly visiting Baku to take part at the second session of the Azerbaijan-Russia Inter-parliamentary Commission.
Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament stated that the historically existing ties between the two countries are developing. Heads of the two states have particular role in this cooperation. This was especially stressed at the meeting held in Yalta Summit between the Russian President Vladimir Putin and Premier of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev. The parliaments, taking the opportunity, should pay attention to development of links in other fields. Development of economic ties is especially important. Last year, trade turnover between the two countries was notably increased (1,6%). Appropriate decisions were adopted at the recently passed meeting of the Cooperation Council.
Unfortunately, regional conflicts, especially the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict seriously impede the development. It has been over a decade that the OSCE Minsk Group, one of the co-chairs of which is Russia, is engaged in solution of the problem, but without any success. First, the aggressor should be given the deserved assessment. Russia is one of the leading countries not only in the Caucasus but also in the world. Therefore, official Moscow can do a lot in resolution of this problem.
Head of the delegation, member of the Federation Assembly, and first deputy of the Committee on work with CIS countries Konstantin Markelov stated that his country attaches special importance to development of relations with Azerbaijan. The issue will be paid particular attention at the second session of the inter-parliamentary commission. We want to focus issues of cooperation between the regional, frontier and legislative bodies. It comes from the point that currently many provinces of Russia are independently cooperating with Azerbaijan. In addition, there are close links at the border zones for development of which the legislative bodies must set up a large legal base.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karbakh conflict, Mr. K. Markelov said that official Moscow always regards the problem from fair position.
The, the sides had exchange of views on other issues of mutual interest.
First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament, co-chair of the Russian-Azerbaijan Inter-parliamentary Cooperation Commission Arif Rahimzade, members of the Azerbaijan-Russia friendship group, MPs of both countries, ambassador of RF to Azerbaijan Nikolay Ryabov and other officials attended the reception.