Rafael Huseynov: CoE today is not in position to solve most of major problems that have emerged in new reality
Strasbourg, April 9, AZERTAC
Member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Rafael Huseynov has made a speech on the Progress Report of PACE Bureau and Standing Committee.
He said: “Just 70 years ago, Europe and the world were on the threshold of a very important event in those days. The event that would occur in a month would have left an indelible mark on the change of the political landscape of Europe and the world. So far, 70 years ago, the final preparatory work was being implemented for the Council of Europe to officially start its activity.
The Council of Europe, which has made an unprecedented contribution to the establishment of democratic values throughout Europe and throughout the world over the years of its existence, aroused after a terrible world war. Europe and the world watched in tomorrow with great hopes, and there was a need for harmony and order in all directions.
Seventy years have passed and the Council of Europe is facing quite different realities and is not a former Council of Europe. Even though it's hard to admit it, it must be made clear that, the Council of Europe today is not in a position to solve most of the major problems that have emerged in the new reality, or have a significant impact on their resolution.
The reason is simple. Because this organization is not the former Council of Europe. If there are states in Council of Europe that are engaged in aggression in each other's territory, and the enormity of tragedy of refugees and IDP-s is apparent, terrorism as well as various religious and national phobias occur, then it becomes necessary to effectively deal with all of this. There is no practical result.”
Huseynov said: “Why was the word of the Council of Europe in the 1950s, 60s and 70s more prominent, more influential, more effective, and generally accepted? Because at that time double standards were alien to this organization. Because at that time there were no groupings in this organization. Because at that time the organization was not exposed to subjective influences, corruption, customized speeches and reports. Gradually these trends have emerged and the viruses cracked on the Council of Europe. Due to the fact that for many years here we have been talking about the need for reforms, we have been trying to change something in this area, but we have failed to achieve the desired outcome. As the most important factor for this - sincerity is lacking. Because there is no union between words and deeds, because there is no determination to acknowledge shortcomings missed yesterday.”
“On the eve of this session, Mrs. Liliane Maury Pasquier, Chairperson of the Parliamentary Assembly, visited Armenia and commended the democratic processes in the country in her last speech in Yerevan. This is all very good, nevertheless, a year ago, from here there were being sounded very positive opinions and praises about the already repelled former criminal government of Armenia which is assessed as such in accordance with an official position of COE. We have not forgotten it all. At the very least, admit that we made a mistake and justified the criminal regime in Armenia which the people rejected. And find out who did it and in return for what did it. We will be closer to genuine reform, when such analyses and criticism become more common in our Progress Reports.
The Council of Europe reached its 70 years, has attained the age of wisdom, now it is more than always needed to change, to modernize, to become more transparent and fair,” Rafael Huseynov added.