Ragif Abbasov: Guests of Azerbaijan admire sports infrastructure of our country
Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
Next year Azerbaijan will accept competitions of the Grand Prix of Europe "Formula One", the Chess Olympic Games, and in 2017 - the IV Islamic Games of Solidarity. Our country at the high level organized the preparatory work to these events. The guests who arrived to Azerbaijan, examining arenas on which will pass these competitions, express admiration for grandness of sports infrastructure of our country.
This was stated by Ragif Abbasov, chief of the youth and sports head department of Baku.
In his interview with AZERTAC, Ragif Abbasov said that the delegation of physical culture and sport department of Moscow which is in Baku highly appreciated scales and importance of the work done in Azerbaijan in short terms in all directions, in particular, in the field of sport.
Speaking about the questions discussed at the meeting with the Russian delegation, R. Abbasov noted that during conversation the sides had exchange of views concerning holding educational training camps of the Russian athletes in the Olympic sports complexes of Azerbaijan, the organization of joint specialized courses for judges, trainers, as well as the forthcoming competitions.