Realization of Sustainable Development Goals discussed
Ali Ahmadov, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development, has met George Bouma, head of the regional office of UNDP Group on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for Europe and CIS countries.
UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Azerbaijan Ghulam M. Isaczai and Alessandro Francasseti, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Azerbaijan have participated at the meeting.
At the meeting, the sides discussed support of the UNDP efforts to Coordination Council in realization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and accelerating measures defined within the Mission (updating, intensification and support of policy).
Deputy Premier Ali Ahmadov noted that the Azerbaijani government rather responsibly treats the duties. On the decree of President Ilham Aliyev of October 6, 2016 it was created National Coordination Council on sustainable development of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Secretariat of Council acting on regular basis. The Azerbaijani government has mobilized all forces for realization of the tasks following from Sustainable Development Goals and appointment of the Deputy Prime Minister as the Chairman of National Coordination Council demonstrates attention to this question. The National Coordination Council in short term has carried out very important work.
The Deputy Premier brought to attention that Azerbaijan attaches very great importance to global cooperation.
The sides also noted the support of the UN Resident Coordinator and his country office in implementation of measures within Sustainable Development Goals.