Rector of Baku High Oil School visits Vietnam Petroleum Institute
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov visited the Socialist Republic of Vietnam on a delegation of Azerbaijan to participate in the first meeting of the Azerbaijan-Vietnam Intergovernmental Commission on economic, trade, scientific and technical cooperation, which was held in Hanoi.
During the visit, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov met with a chief, General Manager of the Science and Strategy Department, and Economic Studies Management Assistant of the Vietnam Petroleum Institute. He told about prospects of Vietnamese students’ study at the Higher School and provided detailed information about infrastructure and conditions created for students’ education and social and cultural development at the BHOS’ new campus. Rector Elmar Gasimov also met with General Manager of the International Relations department of the Ministry of Science and Education of Vietnam and told him about prospects of education of Vietnamese students and specialists at BHOS. At the meeting, an agreement on taking further steps in this direction was reached.