Rector of MSU Baku branch Nargiz Pashayeva meets with Russian academician Viktor Sadovnichy
Baku, November 28, AZERTAC
Head of the Baku branch of Lomonosov Moscow State University, corresponding member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Professor Nargiz Pashayeva has met with rector of Moscow State University, Academician Viktor Sadovnichy. The meeting was held at the Fundamental Library of Moscow State University.
They discussed the issues relating to the establishment of the faculty of physics, which is the sixth faculty at the Baku branch of Lomonosov Moscow State University. Professor Pashaeva emphasized that the Physics Department of Moscow State University’s Baku branch has five laboratories - Mechanics, Molecular Physics and Thermodynamics, Electricity and Magnetism, Optics and Atomic and Nuclear Physics.
They also highlighted the issues related to the educational process, prospects for the development and expansion of the activities of MSU Baku branch in the coming years and the establishment of a branch of the Scientific Center, which will cover fundamental research areas in the field of physics, chemistry and mathematics. According to Professor Pashayeva, the opening of this Scientific Center will contribute to the development and growth of the scientific potential of students, undergraduates, graduate students, young researchers and combine the process of research and training of students. The Center will also serve as a good platform for cooperation between the scientists of Azerbaijan and Russia in the field of physics, chemistry and mathematics.
Professor Nargiz Pashayeva expressed deep gratitude to Academician Viktor Sadovnichy for assistance in developing the MSU Baku branch, including the opportunity for graduates to continue their education at Moscow State University.
They also addressed the issues of cooperation between the MSU Baku branch and high-status foreign universities, in particular the University of Oxford. Professor Pashaeva highlighted the activities of the Nizami Ganjavi Scientific Center (, which was founded at the University of Oxford in 2013. She stressed that the Nizami Ganjavi Center implements important long-term researches on historical heritage and culture of Azerbaijan, and also hosts conferences, lectures and discussions, conducts various training programs at the international academic level.
Nargiz Pashayeva also spoke about the British Fund. She emphasized that the fund was set up given the growing professional scientific interest in Azerbaijan and the Caucasus region in the United Kingdom and regular consultations with a number of British scientists, public figures and politicians ( in UK. The Fund aims to promote academic projects and fundamental researches on Azerbaijan as well as to enhance cultural and social ties.
Before the meeting, Professor Pashayeva and Academician Sadovnichy viewed an exhibition featuring a collection of paintings by Russian collector Malkevich. The collection was donated to Moscow State University by Expocenter Central Exhibition in Moscow and is now on display at the Fundamental Library of the university. The collection features about 300 works by great Russian painters Shishkin, Polenov, Savrasov, Levitan, Benua and others.
Professor Pashayeva also viewed exhibits the History Museum of Moscow State University, which was founded by MSU rector Sadovnichy in 1995. At present, the History Museum houses 3,500 exhibits and an extensive photo library.
This museum also exhibits a reduced scale model of Russian satellite Mikhail Lomonosov designed to study of transient light phenomena of the upper atmosphere of the Earth, radiating characteristics of the Earth's magnetosphere.
At the end of the meeting, Professor Pashayeva expressed gratitude to Academician Viktor Sadovnichy for the warm welcome and support of all the endeavors of the MSU Baku branch. Rector of Moscow State University Viktor Sadovnichy wished the MSU Baku branch and its rector Nargiz Pashayeva success. He also expressed his intention to visit the Baku branch next year.