Regional dialogue event Decarbonising Transport in Azerbaijan held
Baku, February 15, AZERTAC
A regional dialogue event Decarbonising Transport in Azerbaijan was held as a follow-up to the project Decarbonising Transport in Azerbaijan in 2019–2022, implemented jointly by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and the International Transport Forum (ITF).
The regional event is part of the project Decarbonising Transport in Developing Economies, funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action.
Experts from relevant institutions from Uzbekistan, Mongolia, India and Argentina, as well as the United Nations Development Programme and the Asian Development Bank attended the event.
During the event, Freight Transport Model for Azerbaijan, Passenger Transport Model for Baku city, developed by ITF experts, and the ITF’s Global Freight Model were presented with the active participation of ministry representatives, and an exchange of ideas took place between the countries facing similar problems related to transport decarbonisation.
It should be noted that the project aims to develop a common system for estimating transport emissions in order to reduce CO2 emissions from transport and support countries in achieving their climate goals.