Relatives of the victims of the terrorist attack aboard an A321 decided to sue the company-owned aircraft
Baku, January 11, AZERTAC
The families of the victims of the crash of Airbus A321 at Sinai prepared a class-action lawsuit in a court in new York to the American company International Lease Finance Corporation (ILFC), as well as to the company that insured its risks. It was ILFC leased «Kogalymavia» the crashed plane, according to News-4.
In the trial will involve about 100 relatives of the dead passengers. «We have prepared materials, to require the owner of the plane compensation to the relatives of the victims. Also we will bring the Respondent company, in which ILFC has insured the responsibility», — told «Izvestia» lawyer Igor Trunov.
He noted that Russian law did not apply to participate in the American trials, and therefore it was decided to recruit local lawyers who will be doing the main bulk of the work in the United States. They will arrive in Russia after the Christmas holidays.
Now the papers bring together Russian lawyers. «The documents include the lease agreement and technical documentation, and we work with relatives. Collect the documents establishing relationship to individual victims, the number of heirs, the certificate confirming the level of income,» — said Trunov. According to him, the amounts of claims will vary from 300 thousand to 1.5 million dollars.