Report for Azerbaijan by Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development presented
Baku, February 20 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan has been cooperating with the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Anti-Corruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia since 2003, the remarks were made by Deputy Prosecutor General, Head of the Central Anti-Corruption Department under the Prosecutor General, Kamran Aliyev during the presentation of a report adopted by Azerbaijan within the 4th Monitoring round of the Istanbul Anti-Corruption Action Plan.
Mr. Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan hosted large OECD expert group and held meetings and discussions with representatives of the state structures and civil society institutions.
The delegation prepared a corresponding report on Azerbaijan. The report highlighted important role of "ASAN Service” centers in the implementation of preventive measures against corruption and the activity of the Main Department, and both structures were presented as an exemplary model for the region.
Tatiana Hvanska, the representative of OECD said Azerbaijan has created the necessary conditions for the fight against corruption.
The event also heard report by Rusudan Mikelidze the official of OECD.