Representatives of MHWirth company visit BHOS
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has hosted a meeting with high-ranking representatives of MHWirth company, a leading global provider of drilling solutions, equipment and services. Participants in the event included the BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov, Senior Vice President for Middle East, North Africa and Caspian (MENAC) Region of MHWirth Johannes Eikland, managers of the company’s representative office in Azerbaijan including General Manager Rufat Ziyatkhanov and Business Services Manager Azer Mammadov, Chair of the BHOS Process Automation Engineering Department Manafaddin Namazov and other senior staff members.
Elmar Gasimov highlighted the latest developments of the Higher School, its students and alumni, and teaching programs and resources. He noted that all subjects and courses are taught in English, so the BHOS graduates easily and efficiently integrate into business environment of large international companies operating in the oil and gas and energy sector.
Senior Vice President for MENAC Region at MHWirth Johannes Eikland expressed his gratitude to Rector Elmar Gasimov for the reception and the opportunity to visit the Higher School’s campus, which, in his view, is a splendid educational institution. As Eikland informed, MHWirth company, which was founded more than a century ago, pays a special attention to local content in all regions where it operates. “In Azerbaijan, training courses, workshops and other professional development programs are offered to national specialists working in MHWirth,” said Johannes Eikland. In his words, the company is interested in cooperation with the BHOS Petroleum Engineering and Process Automation Engineering departments. Highlighting the intensive production process automation at the company, the Senior Vice President for MENAC Region pointed to the employment opportunities for those alumni who graduate from BHOS as process automation engineers. He also offered to arrange a visit of the Higher School’s teachers and students to the company facilities in Baku.
Chair of the BHOS Process Automation Engineering Department Manafaddin Namazov and Chair of the Higher School’s Petroleum Engineering Department Farad Kamyabi shared their views on prospects for developing bilateral cooperation.
The visit featured a tour around the campus, as well as the training centers and laboratories.