Representatives of Military Prosecutor's Office visit military units
On the eve of the Novruz holiday, representatives of the Military Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan visited military units stationed in the liberated territories and held meetings with servicemen, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC .
Prior to the events, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was honored with observing a minute of silence.
The speakers delivered speeches about the high value put on the Novruz holiday by Azerbaijani people and the state, the solemn celebration of the arrival of spring throughout the country, the history of Novruz traditions, as well as the educational value of these national and moral values, which are preserved and passed on to future generations.
Following the event, valuable gifts were presented to a group of servicemen, who distinguished themselves in military service and are well-disciplined.