Representatives of Statistics Committee attend events organized by Eurostat and UN in Belarus
Representatives of State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan attend a high-level seminar on “Improvement of Official Statistics” organized by the Statistical Office of the European Union and a conference on “Reform program of official statistics” organized by the United Nations Statistics department for the administration of statistical organizations of Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asian countries, on October 3-7 in Minsk, Belarus. At the event, Azerbaijan is represented by Yusif Yusifov, Deputy Chairman of the State Statistics Committee and Gasim Aliyev, Deputy Head of Department in the State Statistical Committee.
According to the Committee, the seminar, organized by Eurostat, informed the participants about the latest innovations in the field of quality management in Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia countries. The event also exchanged views on the issues such as cooperation between Eurostat and these countries, as well as global assessment of national statistical systems, monitoring in the field of sustainable development.
Informing about the Global Assessment held in Azerbaijan by European Economic Commission and the European Free Trade Association of UN, on September 12-16 in 2016, the representative of Eurostat emphasized the high level preparation by the State Statistics Committee to this event. Representatives of Belarus and Moldova, participating as an observer in the evaluation, recommended the countries preparing for this event to use the experience of Azerbaijan.
The conference on “Reform program of official statistics” ordering to support UN "Sustainable Development-2030" program, aims at the study of new initiatives satisfying the need for official statistics. The event gave detailed information about in practices on progressive information technologies in transformation of official statistics, as well as data collection, processing and distribution.
At the seminar and conference, representatives of the State Statistical Committee, made a presentation sharing the experience of their country.