Representatives of Swedish youth organization visit BHOS
Baku, November 6, AZERTAC
Delegation of the Swedish association Young People against Anti-Semitism and Xenophobia (UMAF), which includes 25 association members from a number of countries, has visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS). The visit was arranged as part of their trip to Azerbaijan organized with the support of the State Committee of Azerbaijan on Work with Diaspora with the purpose to provide UMAF with the opportunity to establish partnership relations with Azerbaijani youth, discuss prospects of cooperation and exchange experience of participation in international projects.
BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov highlighted the Higher School’s objectives, achievements and latest developments. Hailing the rich history of the oil and gas industry in Azerbaijan, he emphasized that the very first oil well in the world was drilled in Azerbaijan.
The founder of UMAF, Swedish social activist Siavosh Derakhti shared his impressions of the BHOS campus after the tour of the Higher School facilities. He said that as an ethnic Azerbaijani, he is proud to see a national higher educational institution which meets the best international standards.
During their visit, the members of the association Young People against Anti-Semitism and Xenophobia also met with the teaching staff and students of BHOS and discussed opportunities to develop cooperation and carry out joint activities.