Representatives of diplomatic corps in Azerbaijan visit Tartar district to see war crimes committed by Armenia VIDEO
Baku, November 28, AZERTAC
Representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan, including heads of representations of international organizations in the country have arrived in Tartar district to witness war crimes committed by Armenia.
AZERTAC's correspondent dispatched to the region reports that foreign diplomats saw the remains of missiles fired by the enemy at Tartar district. They were informed that the Armenian armed forces regularly fired on the central area, settlements and villages, as well as civil infrastructure facilities of Tartar district with heavy artillery.
Assistant to the Azerbaijani President, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev said that Tartar was one of the Azerbaijani cities that was frequently shelled by the Armenian armed forces during the military operations. “There were days when more than 2300-2400 projectiles fired on the city of Tartar in a day. The city of Tartar was deliberately bombarded by the Armenian armed forces, as a result of which many civilians were killed and wounded. The Armenian armed forces used all types of artillery, including cluster Smerch missiles for this purpose,” the presidential assistant added.