Republic Day of Azerbaijan marked in Beijing VIDEO
Azerbaijan`s Embassy in China has organized an official reception to mark May 28 – the Republic Day in Beijing.
The event brought together state and government officials of China, diplomats, Azerbaijanis living in the country and representatives of local society.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to China Latif Gandilov highlighted the history of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, saying it was the first democratic republic in Muslim East.
He also highlighted the process of development of modern Azerbaijan after restoration of its independence in the mid of the 20th century, adding “the country now became the modern state with strong economy.” He noted the implementation of large-scale energy and transport projects initiated and led by Azerbaijan make important contribution to world economy.
The Ambassador highlighted Azerbaijan`s foreign policy and its principles.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the diplomat said Armenia occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s territories.
Mr. Gandilov also hailed the relations between the two countries.
Deputy Minister of foreign affairs of China Li Baodong congratulated Azerbaijani people on behalf of the government.
He lauded Azerbaijan`s political stability, dynamic economic development in various fields in the years of independence, adding “Friend and partner China is glad with Azerbaijan`s successes.”
He expressed satisfaction with the development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
The attendees also watched a video on the Baku 2015 first European Games, and heard a concert of Azerbaijani musicians.