Resolution emphasizing Azerbaijan’s strategic importance and fast development adopted in U.S.
Washington, September 15, AZERTAC
The American Legislative Exchange Council (ALEC), which unites state legislators from 50 U.S. states, has passed a resolution emphasizing Azerbaijan’s strategic importance and fast development.
The resolution was initially introduced for discussions at the Annual Meeting of ALEC in San Diego, California on July 23, 2015. At the invitation of ALEC, Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Nasimi Agayev took part at the discussions and addressed the members of ALEC’s International Relations Task Force with a presentation on Azerbaijan. Following the presentation, the resolution was adopted unanimously by state legislators. The resolution entered into force, after it was approved by ALEC Board of Directors on September 4. ALEC sent the resolution to all members and recommended all state legislative bodies to adopt the resolution.
The resolution calls on the United States government to support and deepen strategic partnership with the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The largest part of the resolution is about the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. According to the resolution, both the U.S. and the United Nations recognize and support Azerbaijan’s sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity.
Moreover, it is noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan restored its independence in 1991 after the collapse of the Soviet Union, proclaiming itself the heir to the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, which, established in 1918, was the first secular democratic republic in the Muslim world, among the first nation-states granting right to vote to women, and was recognized by other democratic nations, including the United States of America. The Resolution says: “Azerbaijan has consolidated its freedom and independence, and has become one of the world’s fastest developing and modernizing countries in the world, the largest economy of the region and the biggest U.S. trade partner in the South Caucasus. Possessing vast oil and gas resources, Azerbaijan contributes to the energy security of the United States, Europe and Israel. Since 2001, Azerbaijan has been providing a vital transportation route for over 40% of all supplies for American and coalition troops based in Afghanistan. Azerbaijan has a long-standing tradition of peaceful coexistence and interfaith harmony between various religions”.
Note, that a number of U.S. presidential candidates addressed the annual meeting of ALEC, which is the highest authority of the political life of the U.S., and presented their election platforms.
ALEC was established in 1973 and is the largest organization of U.S. state legislators.