Roads ready for Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
Construction of facilities for the circuit of 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix has been completed by 99 percent, said Tom Butcher.
The head of venue delivery & facilities management at Baku City Circuit Operations Company told the construction and installation work is at its final stage.
Starting from 01:00 (UTC +4 hours) June 19, main streets of Baku will be cordoned off for completing the work, Butcher said, adding the company is doing everything necessary to minimize the impact on city traffic.
He noted that within the next four days, the track will be completely ready to host the race.
BCC Head of Marketing and Communications Department Nigar Arpadarai said that mounting of spectator stands on the track of Formula 1 in Baku completed by 95 percent.
She noted that the largest number of tickets was bought by citizens of Azerbaijan and Russia.
Baku, which has turned into a circuit of legendary corners seeped in history with cars running through the capital's streets, is preparing to hold another exciting car show with the Formula 1 European Grand Prix family on June 23-25.