Roma Tre University hosts conference on Caspian Sea region VIDEO
Azerbaijan`s Embassy to Italy has organized a conference entitled “Caspian Sea, Euro-Atlantic ‘chess’ game” at the Roma Tre University.
The conference, moderated by professor of the university Marco Valigi, brought together representatives of Italian academic, state and business circles, experts and teaching staff of the university.
Addressing the event, rector of the Roma Tre University Mario Panizza highlighted the university`s history and international relations. He said the university attached big importance to cooperation with Azerbaijani higher educational institutions.
Pro-rector of the university Francesca Cantu hailed Azerbaijan`s achievements. She particularly lauded the Azerbaijani government`s attention to youth and education. “From this point of view, it is very important to expand cooperation between the educational institutions of the two countries in various fields and deepen student exchange.”
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador Vagif Sadigov highlighted the geostrategic importance of the Caspian littoral states. He provided an insight into the history of oil industry in Azerbaijan, saying the country produced 51% of the global oil in early 20th century.
Mr. Sadigov also put forward Azerbaijan`s position on the issue of the status of the Caspian Sea.
The Ambassador highlighted Azerbaijan`s role in ensuring European energy security.
On the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, he said Armenia`s military aggression resulted in the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s lands, while more than a million of Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs. “The UN Security Council adopted resolutions demanding immediate, unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories.”
Former Italian deputy foreign minister Marta Dassu said the conference was “strategically important”. She hailed Italian-Azerbaijani relations. Ms Dassu also praised the Azerbaijani government`s measures to diversify economy.
The conference featured the launch of “Caspian Security Issues: Conflicts, Cooperation and Energy Supplies” book by Marco Valigi.