Romanian Ambassador: NATO-Azerbaijan relations are of strategic value
"Relations between NATO and Azerbaijan are developing strongly and of strategic value. NATO-Azerbaijan partnership is based on active political dialogue and substantial practical cooperation," said Romanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Daniel Cristian Ciobanu as he delivered a speech at the summer session of NATO International School of Azerbaijan within the panel "NATO partnerships and indivisibility of security in the Euro-Atlantic area as a "common response" to regional security challenges".
The Ambassador noted that Azerbaijan has a pivotal role in increasing European energy security and has, at the same time, huge opportunities in the field of freight transport.
Mr. Ciobanu said that at the Warsaw Summit to be held on 8-9 July this year, NATO would deliver important decisions to boost security in and around Europe. "In order to safeguard the security at home, North Atlantic Alliance must also project stability beyond its borders," he added.