Romanian MP: Killing of civilians by Armenian armed forces in Azerbaijan` s Khojaly town should be considered crime against humanity
Baku, February 14 (AZERTAC). MP of Romania Lucian Militaru has made a statement entitled the "Nagorno-Karabakh conflict" in the country`s Parliament, which noted that the killing of “civilians by the Armenian armed forces in the town of Khojaly of the Republic of Azerbaijan on grounds of nationalism and ethnic discrimination should be considered a crime against humanity”.
The parliamentarian touched upon the history of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, noting that “as a result of Armenia`s ungrounded claims against Azerbaijan in 1987-1988, 20 percent of the country’s territories, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions were occupied by Armenia”.
Lucian Militaru said that massacre was committed against Azerbaijanis on February 25-26, 1992.
The MP called on the international community to support the internationally recognized territorial integrity, inviolability of state borders and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Finally, Lucian Militaru noted: “As a first step towards establishing peace in the region, democratic countries, which are members of the United Nations, should urge the Armenian side to fulfill the resolutions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict adopted by international organizations, particularly the resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 of the UN Security Council on the immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied lands of the Republic of Azerbaijan.”