Rovnag Abdullayev: SOCAR is the biggest foreign investor in Turkey
Baku, October 11, AZERTAC
“SOCAR which has operated in Turkey for 8 years became the biggest foreign investor in the fraternal country,” president of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev told the 23rd World Energy Congress in Istanbul.
He said the laying of a foundation stone of Star refinery in 2011 was a landmark event in the history of SOCAR`s investment in Turkey. “At the same time Southern Gas Corridor, particularly TANAP, TAP, Shahdeniz projects, will meet the energy demand of Europe and Turkey for the decades to come,” Abdullayev added.
Running since 1924, the triennial World Energy Congress is the World Energy Council’s global flagship event that enables dialogue among Ministers, CEOs and industry experts on critical developments in the energy sector. As the world’s premier energy gathering, the Congress offers a unique opportunity for participants to better understand energy issues and solutions from a global perspective.
Over the 90-year history of the World Energy Council the Congress has been key to the value of the organization. The Congress has been staged in 21 cities across the world and the 23rd World Energy Congress will take place in Istanbul, Turkey in 2016.
The 23rd Congress will be a milestone for global dialogue and consensus building to ensure we collaboratively address the World Energy Trilemma and deliver practical solutions for a better energy future.