Rovnag Abdullayev: The welding of pipes for Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP), is scheduled to begin in July
“The welding of pipes for Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP), which will pass through Turkey, is scheduled to begin in July”, said SOCAR president Rovnag Abdullayev in his interview with reporters in the Russia's northern capital.
Participating at the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum 2015, president of SOCAR said that, the realization of TANAP, as well as exploitation of Azerbaijan’s Shahdeniz field are ahead of schedule.
TANAP project envisages the transportation of gas of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field from the Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey.
The project will transport 16 billion cubic meters of gas. Turkey will receive gas from this pipeline in 2018. The gas will be supplied to Europe in early 2020 after the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is constructed.