Russia eases visa regime for Georgian citizens
Baku, December 23, AZERTAC
Russia will ease the visa regime for Georgian citizens from December 23 and does not rule out adopting a visa-free regime between the two countries in the future, Russian Foreign Ministry, according to TASS news agency.
"In the context of continuing process of normalization of Russian-Georgian relations and in the interests of stimulating positive tendencies between our countries, business, work, study and humanitarian visas of any type will be issued for Georgian citizens starting from 23 December 2015, as well as private visas, regardless of relation between a person who is inviting and a person who is invited," the foreign ministry said.
"The Russian side is firm about making further steps aimed at easing conditions for communication between citizens of the two countries and does not rule out the introduction of a visa-free regime on the basis of reciprocity," the foreign ministry added.