‘Russia fully supports Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity’
Baku, February 26, AZERTAC
Director of the Russian Institute of Political Studies Sergey Markov has affirmed the country`s support for Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity. Speaking to journalists following an Azerbaijan-Russia forum in Baku, he said: “Our countries support each other on many issues, friendly ties between our peoples are strengthening on a yearly basis. We enjoy the same on the international scene. Russia fully backs Azerbaijan`s sovereignty and territorial integrity.”
Deputy chair of the State Duma committee on family, women`s and children`s issues Oksana Pushkina hailed cooperation between the two countries.
Military expert, editor-in-chief of Natsionalnaya oborona magazine Igor Korotchenko said the Russian delegation joined the nationwide march in Baku to pay tribute to victims of the Khojaly genocide. He described what had happened in Khojaly 27 years ago as one of the most horrific crimes of the 20th century.