Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan opens condolence book after A321 crash in Egypt
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC.
The Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan has opened a condolence book commemorated those killed in the Airbus-321 crash in the Sinai Peninsula in Egypt.
“With deep sorrow Russian embassy informs that November 1 was declared a national day of mourning in Russia due to the Russian Kogalymavia Airbus crash in Egypt on October 31. In this regard, a book of condolence will be opened in the embassy on Monday, November 2, between 15.00 and 17.00 and on Tuesday, November 3 between 10.00 am and 12.00 and between 15.00 and 17.00” the Embassy said in a statement.
Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Elchin Efendiyev signed the book of condolence, offering his sympathy to Russian people and leadership on behalf of President Ilham Aliyev and the government of Azerbaijan.
On Saturday, the Russian airliner, carrying 217 passengers and seven crew members crashed in the Sinai Peninsula en route from the Egyptian resort city of Sharm El-Sheikh to St. Petersburg. All people on board, including 25 children, were confirmed dead by Russian and Egyptian authorities. Russian state media reported that many of the 217 passengers on Kogalymavia Flight 9268 were Russians returning from vacation.