Russian MP: Azerbaijan will never reconcile itself to occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh
Moscow, December 9, AZERTAC
Russian MP, head of the Russia-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group Dmitry Savelyev has said Azerbaijan will never reconcile itself to the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh. Speaking at “Russia-Azerbaijan relations: 25 years of friendship and mutual cooperation” round table, he described Nagorno-Karabakh as a painful problem inherited after the collapse of the USSR. He said no side has benefited from the conflict, particularly the Armenian people.
“As a result of the Armenian aggression, the ancient Azerbaijani land of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts were occupied. Azerbaijan will never accept the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh. Russia must reinforce its mediator efforts in the problem as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.”
Savelyev stressed that Russian society is not well aware of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said: “Imagine that you have a two-room flat and a neighbour seized one room. What are you going to do? What does Azerbaijani nation have to do?”
Savelyev pointed to the mediator role of Azerbaijan in strengthening relations between Russia and Turkey. He underlined that the issue of creation of Russia-Turkey-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary relations group was discussed during the visit of leader of the Liberal-Democratic Party of Russia Vladimir Zhirinovski to Turkey. The first meeting of the organisation is scheduled to be held in Baku, he added.