Russian Minister of Economic Development to attend Russia-Azerbaijan Inter-regional Forum
Moscow, September 24, AZERTAC
Russian Minister of Economic Development Maxim Oreshkin will attend the 8th Russia-Azerbaijan Inter-regional Forum to be held under the motto "Investments, innovations and tourism" on September 28 in Stavropol, the ministry's press service told AZERTAC.
Minister Oreshkin will address the plenary session of the Forum.
Co-organized by the Russian Ministry of Economic Development and Azerbaijan's Ministry of Economy, the Forum will feature round tables on a number of issues, including on cooperation in industrial and humanitarian spheres, development of tourism, and innovations in the field of healthcare.
The Russia-Azerbaijan Inter-regional Forum has been held since 2010.
More than 500 businessmen from more than 70 companies representing both countries attended the Forum which was held in Baku last year, as a result of which twelve bilateral documents were signed.
Russia is a key trade and economic partner of Azerbaijan.
More than half of the Russian regions have already signed bilateral agreements with Azerbaijan on trade, economic, scientific, technical and cultural cooperation.