Russian President: North-South transport corridor is considered to be one of the most important projects
Baku, September 1, AZERTAC
“The North-South transport corridor, which will connect Western European markets with Asian producers, is considered to be one of the most important projects,” said President of Russia Vladimir Putin at a press conference following his meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Sochi.
“ This will allow substantially increasing the speed of freight transportation from South Asia and the Middle East through Iran to Europe. The total length of this corridor will exceed 7,000 kilometres. It will include railway, ferry and automobile communication.”
“Yet the substantial part of the North-South corridor will pass through Russia and Azerbaijan. I would like to underline that the work on some sections of the route is already underway. Next year our countries intend to finish the construction of the bridge over Samur, a border river,” the Russian President added.