Russian President Vladimir Putin offers Republic Day congratulations to President Ilham Aliyev
President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin has congratulated President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on Republic Day.
“I extend my cordial congratulations to you on the occasion of Republic Day,” the Russian leader said in his message.
“Your country is confidently moving forward on the path of socio-economic, scientific, technological and cultural development. Azerbaijan`s prestige on the international arena is also growing.”
“I note with satisfaction the high level of Russian-Azerbaijani relations, which are based on strong traditions of friendship, good neighbourliness and mutual respect. I am confident that through joint efforts we will ensure further expansion of constructive political dialogue, development of productive cooperation in all areas. This is in the vital interests of the people of our countries, and serves the strengthening of international stability and security,” President Vladimir Putin said.
“Accept, Ilham Heydarovich, my sincere wishes for your robust health, prosperity and well-being, and for peace and prosperity of all your fellow countrymen,” the Russian leader added.