Russian President Vladimir Putin phoned President Ilham Aliyev
President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin called President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on April 5.
The President of the Russian Federation expressed his concern over the latest events on the line of contact, and enquired about the situation.
President Vladimir Putin stressed the importance of strengthening the ceasefire regime.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that although the Azerbaijani side issued a statement on ceasefire from the first day, the opposite side continued military operations. The head of state said the ceasefire regime was restored this afternoon. If ceasefire is violated, the Armenian side will be responsible for this, President Ilham Aliyev added.
During the conversation, the heads of state reaffirmed their support for the negotiations as part of the OSCE Minsk Group. The Azerbaijani and Russian presidents reiterated that the bilateral relations between the two countries are successfully developing in all areas.