Russian President’s spokesman: Azerbaijan is a magnificent country and Baku is a fascinating city
The Russian President`s spokesman Dmitry Peskov and his wife, who were among the guests of honor, walked the red carpet as Zhara-2018 International Music Festival continues at Sea Breeze Resort in Baku.
Dmitry Peskov said that despite the fact that he has repeatedly been on an official visit in Baku, it is his first trip to the city on his vacation. “This is happiness. Baku is a beautiful city,” he said.
Sharing his impressions about Zhara Music Festival, spokesman Peskov described the Russian singers’ arrival in Baku as a very good initiative. "Azerbaijan is historically beautiful and multinational country where our variety is very popular. Our singers come here with great pleasure. That is why it is perfect. This is a pretty good initiative because Azerbaijan is a magnificent country, Baku is a fascinating city. Our Russian stars come here with great enthusiasm even for a few days and return with quite rich impressions. That is we do not forget each other. It is very important in the modern world."
“I can confidently say that Zhara Music Festival is one of the most loved and anticipated cultural events in the CIS. Culture and music bring people closer to each other, and promote peace, love and good feelings among the people,” Peskov added.