Russian media representatives visit Parliament of Azerbaijan
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
Russian media representatives have visited the Parliament of Azerbaijan. They met head of the Parliament`s Administration Safa Mirzayev and also Speaker Ogtay Asadov. The Speaker said representatives of several countries and international organizations were invited by the Parliament and relevant bodies of Azerbaijan to observe the parliamentary elections due to take place on November 1. "This shows that we are interested in holding the democratic and transparent elections in Azerbaijan. Our government has pursued a policy of protecting human rights and freedoms and building a democratic society over the last years," Mr. Asadov said.
He hailed Azerbaijani-Russian ties, saying "inter-parliamentary cooperation contributes to the deepening of our relations on all fronts".
The Speaker expressed hope that the Russian media representatives would cover the upcoming parliamentary elections in an unbiased manner.